QUOTE

Cantilever Racks

Custom Cantilever Racks for Your Evansville, IN Building

Heavy loads require serious structural support to avoid a collapse.

AuthorFiona Gallagher
Published2026-08-25
Read Time2 Minutes
Cantilever Racks hero view in Evansville, IN

Heavy loads require serious structural support to avoid a collapse. Our cantilever racks use thick steel bases and arms rated for massive weight. Keep your Evansville, IN crews safe and your heaviest inventory secure.

  • ✓
    Aerospace parts manufacturing
  • ✓
    Heavy machinery component storage

Stacking heavy lumber and pipe on cantilever racks near USS LST-325 Memorial | A decommissioned WWII Navy ship; symbols of the city’s deep industrial history. draws immediate attention from Evansville, IN inspectors. Reach out to the Building Commission at (812) 436-7885 or head to 1 NW MLK Jr Blvd, Rm 310, Evansville, IN 47708 to confirm your load rating documentation before you load the arms. Stacking oversized, bulky loads changes your center of gravity, meaning you must pass strict seismic zone checks.

Local Building & Safety Office in Evansville, IN for permit approvals
Municipal Permitting Reference — Building & Safety Office in Evansville, IN.

Engineering Arms for Maximum Load Capacities

We rely on licensed structural engineers to calculate the precise load limits for your heavy, awkward freight. We build our cantilever systems to handle your maximum weights safely, ensuring the arms never sag or fail under pressure.

Load Distribution Mechanics of Cantilever Racks

Cantilever racks operate on a mechanical principle of unilateral moment distribution, requiring precise calculation of center-of-gravity offsets for elongated payloads. Utilizing structural steel profiles in a Evansville facility guarantees that the base-to-tower ratio maintains an optimal center of mass, mitigating deflection and torsional stress during the loading and unloading of heterogeneous long-span materials.

  • ✓
    Calculate base-to-column ratio for unilateral moment load thresholds.
  • ✓
    Audit arm deflection limits under maximum heterogeneous load conditions.
  • ✓
    Verify torsion-resistant cross-bracing alignment in multi-tower sequences.
Cantilever Racks (diagram) in Evansville, IN
Cantilever Racks diagram.
?

Technical Inquiry: Q&A

Question

"Does adjusting the arm pitch on cantilever systems affect the static dead-load capacity rating in Evansville, IN?"

Fiona Gallagher High-Pile Permit Consultant

Adjusting the arm pitch (typically a 2-4 degree incline to retain cylindrical payloads) alters the focal point of the shear stress on the pin or bolt connection. While it prevents payload roll-off, extreme pitch angles can marginally reduce the rated static dead-load capacity due to altered torque vectors.

High-Capacity Storage for Evansville Operations

You shouldn't have to guess if your arms and bases can handle your heaviest loads. We understand the specific municipal requirements in Evansville and have engineered safe, compliant systems all over IN. Click the contact button below to start your free structural consultation.

Cantilever Rack Setup FAQ

Q: Are cantilever arms adjustable?

Yes. You can move the heavy arms up and down the main towers to fit whatever size loads your Evansville facility is handling that month.

Q: Do I need single-sided or double-sided cantilever racks?

Put single-sided racks against your walls. Use double-sided racks in the middle of the floor so your drivers can load both sides from different aisles.

Q: Can I store regular pallets on cantilever arms in Evansville?

No, that is a massive safety hazard. Keep your pallets on selective racks and leave the cantilever setups exclusively for your long, bulky goods.

Explore More Options

Expert Planning Support

Large facility layouts or simple expansion? Get a free consultation on choosing the right racks, maximizing your floor space, and full installation options based on your job size.