QUOTE

Selective Pallet Racking

Fast-Pick Selective Pallet Racking in Bend, OR

Slow picking speeds cost you contracts.

AuthorMiranda Blake
Published2026-08-25
Read Time4 Minutes
Selective Pallet Racking hero view in Bend, OR

Slow picking speeds cost you contracts. Selective racking organizes your aisles so drivers grab exactly what they need on the first try. Maximize your Bend, OR fulfillment output instantly and stop bottlenecking the dock.

  • ✓
    Rapid order fulfillment hubs
  • ✓
    Operations needing zero pallet obstruction

Selective racks need proper flue spaces so your ceiling sprinklers actually work. If you block them in Bend, OR, the Deschutes Co. Community Dev. will hit you with massive fines. Go to 117 NW Lafayette Ave, Bend, OR 97703 or call (541) 388-6575 to clear your layout before building near Old Mill District | A historic lumber mill turned into a massive riverfront hub. Check your exact seismic zone classification before anchoring those standard frames to the concrete.

Local Planning Department Office in Bend, OR for permit approvals
Municipal Permitting Reference — Planning Department Office in Bend, OR.

Standard Technical Specifications

To assist in your initial facility design, layout, and CAD planning, WDRacks supplies a wide range of standard, durable industrial storage components:

ComponentStandard RangeBend, OR Specs
Upright Frame Heights8 feet to 35+ feetTailored to match local clearance height limits in Bend.
Upright Frame Depths36", 42", and 48" depthsCustom-spaced steel frames optimized for OR warehouses.
Upright Frame CapacityUp to 45,000 lbs capacityRated up to 45,000 lbs (subject to localized seismic calculations).
Step Beam Span Lengths4' (48") to 12' (144") spansIn-stock inventory ready for dispatch to your Bend facility.
Shelf Level Load Capacity2,500 lbs to over 8,000 lbs per pairStandard teardrop and heavy structural options available in OR
Seismic BracingConfigured per localized seismic zoneEngineered baseplates scaled to meet municipal codes in Bend.
Local Permitting AgencyLocal Building & Fire DepartmentCertified submittals coordinated directly with Bend building inspectors.

Fortifying Selective Uprights Against Forklift Damage

Selective racks are heavily exposed to forklift traffic, which is why we never leave them unprotected. We install heavy-duty column guards and reinforced end-of-aisle protectors to absorb direct hits and keep your main structural steel perfectly intact.

Seismic Base Shear Compliance in Selective Pallet Racking

While offering maximum accessibility, selective pallet racking requires rigorous longitudinal and transverse bracing to neutralize center-of-gravity shifts. Erecting this standard storage architecture in a Bend facility mandates exact adherence to local seismic base shear calculations, utilizing heavy-duty wedge anchors to prevent overturning moments during dynamic operational loading.

  • ✓
    Execute seismic base shear calculations for transverse bracing.
  • ✓
    Calibrate heavy-duty wedge anchor torque requirements.
  • ✓
    Neutralize center-of-gravity shifts during dynamic loading.
Selective Pallet Racking (warehouse) in Bend, OR
Selective Pallet Racking warehouse.
?

Technical Inquiry: Q&A

Question

"Does the installation of wire decking alter the transverse deflection calculations for load-bearing step beams on selective pallet racking in Bend, OR?"

Miranda Blake Enterprise Account Executive

Yes. Wire decking modifies how point loads are distributed across the beam's longitudinal span, converting localized stress into a more uniform static load. However, the step beam's deflection limit—strictly mandated at L/180—must still be calculated based on the maximum rated pallet weight rather than the decking's standalone capacity.

Stress-Free Rack Installations

Upgrading your storage near US-97 & US-20 / Central Oregon Regional Distribution shouldn't be a headache. We assign a dedicated project manager to your facility and offer highly flexible schedules for our crews so your operations never skip a beat. Contact us below for a simple, no-pressure consultation.

Selective Racking Safety FAQ

Q: How do I stop my forklift drivers from destroying my racks in Bend?

Bolt down heavy-duty column protectors. A bare upright takes a hit from a tire and the whole rack buckles. Armor your steel before it collapses.

Q: Do I need wire decking for these bays?

Usually, yes. Fire marshals hate plywood shelves because they block sprinklers. Wire decks let water through and catch loose boxes.

Q: What if I need to change my beam levels in my Bend warehouse?

Most selective racks use standard connections. You knock out a safety pin, grab a mallet, and adjust the beam height in minutes.

Explore More Options

Expert Planning Support

Large facility layouts or simple expansion? Get a free consultation on choosing the right racks, maximizing your floor space, and full installation options based on your job size.